Document Citation: Wis. Adm. Code NR 680.42
[…] The following conditions shall apply to all licenses, including interim licenses:

(1) The licensee shall comply with all conditions of the license, the provisions of ch. 291, Stats., the applicable requirements of chs. NR 600 to 685, any plan approval and modifications thereof and any special order and modifications thereof issued by the department, except as otherwise authorized by the department under ss. NR 680.50 and 680.51.

(2) If a licensee wishes to continue an activity regulated by a license after the expiration date of the license, the licensee shall apply for a new license. Section 227.51 (2), Stats., provides: "When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally acted upon by the agency, and, if the application is denied or the terms of the new license are limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency decision or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court."

(3) It is not a defense for a licensee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or reduce the licensed activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of the license.